Privacy and Cookie policy - Provision Software
3151
page-template-default,page,page-id-3151,cookies-not-set,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1400,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-16.4,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7,vc_responsive

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Introduction

 
We are committed to ensuring data protection at all times and we put in all efforts necessary to process your data in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”), as well as with any other legislation applicable on the Romanian territory. As one of the essential principles of this legal framework is transparency, we have prepared this document to inform you about how we collect, use, transfer and protect your personal data when you interact with us about products and services, including our website.
We reserve the right to periodically update and modify this Privacy and Cookie Policy to reflect any changes to the way we process your personal data or any changes to legal requirements. In the event of any such change, we will display on our website the modified version of the Privacy and Cookie Policy.
Our website is not designed for minor users. We don’t verify if a user is underage and we don’t intentionally collect or process personal data regarding underage users.
 

Identity of the data controller

 
For the purpose of data protection legislation, Provision Software Division SRL is a Controller when processing your personal data. Provision Software Division SRL is a legal entity of Romanian nationality, whose registered office is at 9A Bilciuresti Street, 2nd floor, District 1, Bucharest, Romania 014012.
 

Processing purposes and legal grounds

 
If you are a visitor of our website, we may collect and process your personal data such as name, email, phone number, the company you represent and any other information that you voluntarily provide when you contact us with us by using our contact form or by sending an email. When you choose to contact us, we process and store information transmitted by you only for customer care purposes and to respond to your request.
If you are a potential candidate for an open job at Provision, we may collect and process your personal data such as identification and contact data, CV and related information, background information from your previous employer (only with your consent) and information published by you on Linkedin. This information may be collected directly by us through the use of the website, during interviews, professional events or indirectly by third party recruiters or recruiting platforms. We collect and process this information to ensure we are able to verify your overall abilities, experience and general compatibility with our open jobs. This type of processing is based on our legitimate interest and uses of your express consent, your intention for receiving work offers or your application to an open job. Even if you don’t become our employee, we may store your personal data for further contact, but only if you agree to.
If you are an existing or potential client, either natural person or representative of a legal entity, we may collect and process your personal data such as (a) identification data (name and surname), contact data (company email, company address, company phone number, Linkedin account etc.) and your job title for contact purposes; (b) specific identification data such as ID details and signature for contractual purposes; (c) any specific personal data, exchanged for the execution of the contract and subject to dedicated personal data agreement.
 

Personal data retention

 
As a general principle, we will store your personal data as long as it is necessary to achieve the processing purposes set out above, while respecting the legal requirements in force.
We may delete your personal data when we consider that it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In any case, we will stop the processing of data if you withdraw your consent and there is no legal grounds for processing.
 

Personal data transfers

 
In order to achieve the processing purposes, on a case-by-case basis, we may transmit or provide access to certain personal data to our affiliates, depending on the technologies and services you may be interested in. We may transfer your personal data to states that are part of the European Economic Area or to states outside the EEA, ensuring that all international transfers are performed under appropriate safeguards (such as, Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission).
We may also disclose your personal data to public authorities and institutions, if disclosure is necessary to comply with an obligation under the applicable law.
 

Your rights

 
As a data subject, you may exercise the following rights regarding processing of your personal data: (a) access your personal data; (b) rectify or delete your personal data (please note that we cannot always delete personal data about you, i.e. when applying requirements of a specific regulation, contractual agreement etc.); (c) restrict the processing; (d) data portability; (e) object to processing activities.
You may exercise your rights or ask for further details by sending an email to [email protected] with details on your request and minimal identification data. We shall address any such request as soon as possible but no later than 30 days.
You may also address any complaints about our privacy practices or requests to the national supervising body for personal data – ANSPDCP.
 

Cookies

 
Cookies are small pieces of data contained in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to “remember” you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a “session cookie”) or for multiple repeat visits (using a “persistent cookie”).
When you first access our website, a banner briefly outlining information about the placement of cookies and similar technologies will appear at the bottom of your screen.
On our website, we use the following categories of cookies:
• Strictly necessary – these are essential for website to perform its basic functions.
• Analytics and Performance – these cookies collect information on how users interact with our website, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our website functions and to understand how users interact with it.
 

Reviews and updates

 
This policy was last updated in November 2020. We reserve the right to update and modify this policy periodically to reflect any changes in the way we process your personal data or any changes to legal requirements. In the event of any such change, we will display the updated version of this policy on our website and/or otherwise make it available to you.
 

shares